Results

Great Trek • Fall Classic
Results

You Did It!

Congrats on completing the Great Trek! The event features a fast Half Marathon, 10KM, 5KM, and Virtual Races. Find your race results below by choosing your distance, and searching by name or bib number. Thanks for joining in!

2021

October 23

Photos

Event

21.1KM Records >

10KM Records >

5KM Records >

Past Results

Great Trek

Formerly the Fall Classic, the Great Trek has been a staple race in the Vancouver running community for years. In partnership with the University of British Columbia, the Great Trek pays homage the Great Trek of 1922, where students marched to their current campus. This popular Vancouver event wraps up a the racing season and features races for everyone with a Half Marathon, 10KM and 5KM route. 

1997

Monday, November 24

1998

Sunday, November 22

1999

Monday, November 22

2002

Sunday, November 17

2003

Sunday, November 23

2004

Sunday, November 21

2005

Sunday, November 20

2006

Sunday, November 19

2007

Sunday, November 18

2008

Sunday, November 16

2009

Sunday, November 15

2010

Sunday, November 21

2011

Sunday, November 20

2012

Sunday, November 18

2013

Sunday, November 17

2014

Sunday, November 16

2015

Sunday, November 15

2016

Sunday, November 13

2017

Sunday, November 12

2018

Sunday, November 4

2019

Saturday, October 26

2020

Virtual Race

2021

Saturday, October 23

Half Marathon All-time Bests

21.1KM Men

Time

Champion

Year

Cat

1. 01:06:47 Brent Corbitt 2004 M20-29
2. 01:08:00 Jonathan Chesoo 2019 M20-29
3. 01:09:00 Blair Morgan 2019 M30-39
4. 01:09:55 Evan Dunfee 2018 M20-29
5. 01:09:58 Anthony Tomsich 2017 M30-39
6. 01:10:00 Robin Watson 2015 M30-39
7. 01:10:31 Evan Dunfee 2017 M20-29
8. 01:10:44 Evan Dunfee 2016 M20-29
9. 01:10:49 Ken Myers 2002 M20-29
10. 01:10:53 David Jackson 2013 M30-39
11. 01:11:43 Paul Skarsgard 2005 M40-49
12. 01:12:07 David Eikelboom 2016 M30-39
13. 01:12:15 Jeremiah Ziak 2019 M40-49
14. 01:12:22 Shane Bilodeau 2004 M30-39
15. 01:12:27 Timothy Smith 2011 M20-24

21.1KM Women

Time

Champion

Year

Cat

1. 01:16:20 Leslie Black 2003 F40-49
2. 01:16:24 Maggie Hanson 2003 F20-29
3. 01:16:50 Zosia Bomik 2003 F20-29
4. 01:18:16 Rene McKibbon 2003 F30-39
5. 01:20:03 Joan McGrath 2002 F40-49
6. 01:20:42 Tracey Pope 2003 F30-39
7. 01:20:44 Laura Demunain 2003 F30-39
8. 01:21:05 Joan McGrath 2003 F40-49
9. 01:21:05 Anne-Marie Madden 2009 F20-29
10. 01:21:12 Lissa Zimmer 2016 F20-29
11. 01:21:45 Neasa Coll 2015 F30-39
12. 01:22:19 Karen Thibodeau 2018 F30-39
13. 01:22:44 Megan Johnston 2003 F20-29
14. 01:22:46 Sabrina Wilkie 2017 F30-39
15. 01:22:49 Susan Reynolds 2003 F30-39

*Dating back to 1997, excluding 2000/2001

10KM All-time Bests

10KM Men

Time

Champion

Year

Cat

1. 00:29:36 Ryan Hayden 2005 M20-29
2. 00:31:19 Braeden Charlton 2018 M20-29
3. 00:31:24 Aaron Heidt 2004 M20-29
4. 00:31:29 Oliver Utting 2004 M30-39
5. 00:31:29 Shane Carlos 2008 M20-29
6. 00:31:44 Phillip Rist 2006 M30-39
7. 00:31:52 Brendan Wong 2018 M20-29
8. 00:31:54 Christian Gravel 2016 M20-29
9. 00:32:11 Mike Tighe 2005 M20-29
10. 00:32:11 Brendan Wong 2016 M20-29
11. 00:32:12 Anthony Tomsich 2018 M30-39
12. 00:32:17 Jamie Epp 2006 M20-29
13. 00:32:03 Ken Myers 2003 M20-29
14. 00:32:09 Norm Tinkham 1999 M30-39
15. 00:32:17 Jamie Epp 2006 M20-29

10KM Women

Time

Champion

Year

Cat

1. 00:33:29 Tina Connelly 2003 F30-39
2. 00:34:53 Meg Lewis-Schneider 2018 F20-29
3. 00:35:24 Robyn Mildren 2017 F20-29
4. 00:35:32 Natasha Wodak 2009 F20-29
5. 00:35:45 Darbykai Standrick 2018 F30-39
6. 00:35:46 Sabrina Wilkie 2016 F30-39
7. 00:35:54 Nancy Tinari 2005 F40-49
8. 00:36:02 Erica Digby 2019 F30-39
9. 00:36:14 Amelie De Fenoyl 2017 F20-29
10. 00:36:16 Darbykai Standrick 2017 F30-39
11. 00:36:19 Sabrina Wilkie 2015 F30-39
12. 00:36:25 Amelie De Fenoyl 2016 F20-29
13. 00:36:37 Anna Dulko 2021 F30-39
14. 00:36:43 Rhiannon Evans 2014 F20-29
15. 00:36:51 Robyn Mildren 2015 F20-29

*Dating back to 1997, excluding 2000/2001

5KM All-time Bests

5KM Men

Time

Champion

Year

Cat

1. 00:14:53 Chris Winter 2002 M19-
2. 00:15:21 Graeme Wells 2005 M20-29
3. 00:15:22 Michael Simpson 2003 M20-29
4. 00:15:25 Mike Tighe 2006 M20-29
5. 00:15:25 Shane Carlos 2007 M20-29
6. 00:15:31 Evan Elder 2015 M20-29
7. 00:15:39 Jeremiah Ziak 2010 M30-39
8. 00:15:53 Gerry Zavorsky 1998 M20-29
9. 00:15:53 Ryan Weber 2005 M20-29
10. 00:15:59 Neil Chomos 2002 M30-39
11. 00:16:02 Paul McNamara 2019 M30-39
12. 00:16:05 Mark Wilkie 2010 M25-29
13. 00:16:07 Brenden Rosser 2005 M19-
14. 00:16:07 John-Erik Kawamoto 2006 M20-29
15. 00:16:08 Dave Reed 1999 M40-49

5KM Women

Time

Champion

Year

Cat

1. 00:16:04 Leah Pells 1999 F30-39
2. 00:16:39 Lindsey Butterworth 2018 F20-29
3. 00:17:12 Kirsty Smith 2005 F20-29
4. 00:17:12 Julia Howard 2009 F20-29
5. 00:17:40 Eric Digby 2015 F20-29
6. 00:17:41 Meredith MacGregor 2009 F20-29
7. 00:17:42 Margaret Butler 2005 F20-29
8. 00:17:45 Sarah MacPherson 2015 F20-29
9. 00:17:46 Rebecca Johnstone 2009 F20-29
10. 00:17:53 Neasa Coll 2018 F30-39
11. 00:17:54 Jessica Smith 2018 F20-29
12. 00:17:55 Samantha Walkow 2015 F20-29
13. 00:18:04 Neasa Coll 2019 F30-39
14. 00:18:05 Honor Walmsley 2018 F20-29
15. 00:18:07 Meredith MacGregor 2008 F20-29
36.1KM All-time Bests

36.1KM Men

Time

Champion

Year

Cat

1. 02:11:22 Drew Nicholson 2021 M30-39
2. 02:17:45 Drew Nicholson 2019 M30-39
3. 02:22:52 Robin Watson 2019 M30-39
4. 02:37:51 Navy Yuan Chen 2021 M40-49
5. 02:38:32 Umberto Soda 2021 M30-39
6. 02:39:05 Yu Qin 2021 M40-49
7. 02:39:15 Ryan Hobson 2021 M40-49
8. 02:39:21 Kevin Parrish 2021 M20-29
9. 02:43:17 Jonathan Ichikawa 2019 M30-39
10. 02:45:44 Andy Dean 2019 M40-49
11. 02:46:21 Michael McCormick 2021 M30-39
12. 02:46:46 Shanfu Tian 2021 M30-39
13. 02:50:21 Andrew Kiggins 2021 M20-29
14. 02:52:15 Paul Evans 2019 M40-49
15. 02:53:09 Andres Moran-Macdonald 2021 M20-29

36.1KM Women

Time

Champion

Year

Cat

1. 02:35:29 Emma Thompson 2021 F30-39
2. 02:46:52 Ally Baaske 2021 F20-29
3. 02:55:15 Doria Unrau 2021 F20-29
4. 02:58:42 Emily Wood 2021 F15-19
5. 02:59:12 Lily Southcott 2021 F20-29
6. 03:01:59 Ariel Rosen 2021 F20-29
7. 03:03:00 Lindsey Ellett 2021 F30-39
8. 03:04:47 Trish Gipson 2021 F40-49
9. 03:09:06 Elisa Tran 2021 F30-39
10. 03:14:06 Alix Borton 2021 F20-29
11. 03:22:47 Catherine Jarvis 2021 F40-49
12. 03:22:50 Gill Dean 2019 F40-49
13. 03:27:24 Janet Chiu 2019 F60-69
14. 03:35:09 Alison Parker 2021 F40-49
15. 03:38:06 Janet Chiu 2021 F60-69

*Dating back to 2019, combined 21.1KM, 10KM, 5KM times, excluding 2020

Awards 

Age Category Awards

Top three male and female runners by age category will also be awarded prizes. Both male and female runners are automatically entered into the following competitive age groups:

Under 14 (5KM & 10KM only); 15-19 (5KM & 10KM only); under 19; 20-29; 30-39; 40-49; 50-59; 60-69; 70-79; 80-89; 90-99; 100 and above.

Gun time is the official time for the top three overall winners. Chip time will determine age group awards. Please seed yourself appropriately at the Start Line.

Awards will also be presented to the largest team.

Clocks and kilometre markers

  • The Fall Classic course is marked every kilometre
  • Digital clocks are positioned at the Start and Finish Line
  • Digital clocks display unofficial finish times
  • Check your official results online at greattrek.ca/results

Register Now —

Join In

Join In

View Races —